Privacy

Details regarding your usage of the EEHub website.

Our website address is: https://www.eehub.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

Under normal circumstances we have comments disabled on all posts, however if we ever allow them then you should be aware that when visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you have to be aware that we may be saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for twelve months.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with, and how long we retain your data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Including your contact information.

EE Hub

This website is owned by;

David Griffiths trading as EE Hub. 
Postal Address: C/O AG Crane, Excalibur Offices, Studley Rd, Redditch B98 7LG

Privacy

This Policy applies to you, the User of this Web Site "EEHub.co.uk" owned and run by David Griffiths, trading as EE Hub. This Policy applies to our use of Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1.Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account" means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site; "Content" means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site; "Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer by EE Hub when you visit certain parts of this Web Site.

This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your account status. Further details are contained in Clause 10 of this Policy; "Data" means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

This website is owned by;

David Griffiths trading as EE Hub.
Postal Address: C/O AG Crane, Excalibur Offices, Studley Rd, Redditch B98 7LG

"Service" means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that EE Hub makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

"System" means any online communications infrastructure that EE Hub makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

"User" / "Users" means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by EE Hub and acting in the course of their employment; and "Web Site" means the website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 name;

2.2 date of birth;

2.3 gender;

2.4 job title;

2.5 profession;

2.6 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.7 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.8 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.9 IP address (automatically collected);

2.10 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.11 operating system (automatically collected);

2.12 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.13 Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

2.14 The URL of any websites that you enter into your account

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by EE Hub for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to six months.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

EE Hub may from time to time employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that EE Hub requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 EE Hub may from time to time expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9. Security

9.1 Data security is of great importance to EE Hub and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

10. Cookies

10.1 EE Hub may set and access Cookies on your computer.

10.2 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not by any other sites.

10.3 You may delete Cookies,however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

11. Changes to this Policy

EE Hub reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Featured Websites

EE Hub the place for website, bloggers and influencers  to help promote themselves and each other.
November 30, 2020
Get Virtual Assistance

Customer Service Enthusiast I’m Debz, I live in Hampshire and I love customer service. I know that might sound odd to some people, but being involved in someone’s customer service journey is great & ensuring their journey is as smooth as possible is something I am really passionate about! I’m Debz and I have been […]

Read More
November 10, 2020
The Good Thing Is Though

I’m Sarah and I’ve been blogging since 2017, just after the birth of my third son. People told me all the time; “You need to write a blog about your kids because they’re absolutely crackers!” I bit the bullet and set up the blog ‘Pearls of Kiddom’. I quickly built up a lovely engaged following […]

Read More
September 29, 2020
Why you should use eco-friendly packaging.

Packaging has become a controversial topic as it’s now one of the main sources of single use plastics and materials which damage the environment. Lil Packaging is a packaging company that has set out to develop an alternative style packaging. Creating packaging that is recyclable is better for the environment as the materials won’t go […]

Read More
August 11, 2020
Chalk Kids

Chalk Kids - UK Parenting Lifestyle Blog Chalk Kids is a UK parenting blog, dedicated to modern families. It aims to bring you the best in little fashion, crafty DIY's, honest product reviews and scrummy recipes. There’s also plenty for the style conscious mum, from inspiring interiors, the low down from other mothers and on-the-go […]

Read More
July 7, 2020
Skye Walks

Hi my name is Jill and I’ve recently started blogging at the grand old age of 60. I have throughout my working life lived and worked in some fantastic countries around the world and I’ve always enjoyed walking for exercise and as a way of exploring my surroundings. After leaving university (Edinburgh & Stirling) my […]

Read More
June 13, 2020
EE Hub

The Electronic Enterprise Hub is here to help promote and help all online businesses. If you have a website or blog that you’d like to promote then you can do that here. FREE of charge. You can submit an article about your online business or blog and if it meets our guidelines*, we will feature […]

Read More
January 8, 2020
What is this Blog all about

The aim of this blog is to help you become a better blogger, or a successful online entrepreneur. I have been very successful online over the years and now I'm (semi) retired I have set up this blog as a way of giving something back to the business that has given me so much. My […]

Read More

EE Hub

The first choice for bloggers, influencers and website owners to promote their online business.

If you are interested in working with us please get in touch.  
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram